CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88638

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Malonic Acid (CAS # 141-82-2) from China, 1-[5-Chloro-2-[[(4-methoxyphenyl)methyl]amino]phenyl]-2,2-trifluoro-ethanone (CAS # 173676-54-5) from France and 6,7-Dimethoxy-2-quinoxalinol from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Malonic Acid will be 2917.19.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives; other: malonic acid. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for 1-[5-Chloro-2-[[(4-methoxyphenyl)methyl]amino]phenyl]-2,2-trifluoro-ethanone, also known as SD-571, will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 6,7-Dimethoxy-2-quinoxalinol will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division